Annual Geography Department Award Recipients

Joseph R. Schwendeman Award
This award is presented to the highest GPA junior or senior Geography major with at least 18 hours in geography course credits.

Erin Fitzpatrick (2020)

Claire Hillbrecht (2019) and Stephanie Johnson (2019)

Stephanie Johnson (2018)

Alex Duncan (2017)

Lindsey Funke (2016) and Benjamin Mills (2016)

Laura Greenfield (2015)

Lindsey Funke (2014) and Lauren Oldham (2014)

Seth Fawns (2013)

Eileen Grady (2012)

Raven Newberry (2011)

Gretchen Tucker (2010)

Tate Francesca White (2009)

Jacob Wasilkowski (2008)

Lindsay Beebe (2007)

Nichole Smith (2006)

Tiffany Thompson (2005)

Benjamin Schultz (2004)

John Christopher Evans (2003) and Lester Miller (2003)

Jeffrey Casperson (2002)

Edith Sommer (2001)

Renate Yonke (2000)

Jamey Essex (1999)

Jamie Winders (1998)

Keith Waldrip (1997)

Phillip Sharp (1996) and Walker Sloan (1996)

Hege Johansson (1995)

Christopher Arlinghaus (1994)

Ryan Kelly (1993)

Jerri Williams (1992)

Dick Gilbreath (1991)

Elizabeth Wagner (1990)

Mary Ann Quarles (1989)

Cynthia Chic (1988)

Robert Morris (1987)

Keith Stump (1986)

 

Gyula Pauer Cartography Award
This award is presented to the junior or senior Geography major for an outstanding portfolio of maps, demonstrating excellence in technical skills, content and presentation.

Jacob Bame (2020)

Kathleen Kilcoyne (2019)

Cassie Odom (2018)

Gretchen Tucker (2010)

Brittany Frasure (2009)

Jacob Wasilkowski (2008)

Whiteney Walker (2004)

Whiteney Walker (2003)

Jacqueline Goins (2002)

Jeffrey Casperson (2001)

Howard Pieratt (2000)

David Reid Webb (1999)

Brian Mayfield (1997)

Brian Skerticj (1996)

Rusty Anderson (1995)

Phillip Stiefel (1994)

Paul Bishop (1993)

Paul Bishop (1992)

Marvin Rinck (1991)

Dan Glomb (1990)

Kent Anness (1989)

 

Ellen Churchill Semple Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Paper
This award is presented to the junior or senior Geography major for an outstanding undergraduate research paper, on any theme, that demonstrates originality and relevance of the work.

Elizabeth Greenwell (2020)

Madalynne Blandford (2019)

Killian Chavez-Lavelle (2018)

Caitlin Rauch (2017)

Sandra Martinez (2016)

Brooks Coleman (2015)

Lauren Oldham (2014)

Gwen Schaefer (2013)

Jade Thacker (2012)

Raven Newberry (2011)

Parker Sherwood (2010)

John Taylor Shelton (2009)

Robin Michler (2008)

Meagan Todd (2007)

John Maynard (2006)

Jennifer Miller (2005)

Jennifer Miller (2004)

Thomas Richards (2002)

Jo Kemper (2001)

Karyn Rasche (2000)

Margaret Ann Kendall (1998)

Jamie Winders (1997)

Margaret Ann Kendall (1996)

Betsy Mikkelson (1995)

Laura Watkins (1994)

Ryan Kelly (1993)

Paul Sutton (1992)

John Brewer (1991)

Darren Purcell (1990)

 

Withington Human/Cultural Geography Award
This award recognizes outstanding student writing in topics following the traditional cultural/behavioral theme in geography.

Erin Fitzpatrick (2020)

Catherine Brown (2019)

Madalynne Blandford (2018)

Jennifer Taylor (2017)

Jennifer Taylor (2016)

Jess Linz (2015)

Evan Sweet (2014)

Jade Thacker (2013)

Jonathan Finnie (2012)

Alex DeSha (2010)

Jeffrey Stellar (2009)

Courtney Barlow (2008)

Barrett Gahafer (2007)

Alison Smith (2006)

Josh Wentz (2005)

Jessica Wdowiarz (2004)

Mitchell Snider (2002)

Jeffrey Fugate (1999)

Gottlieb Duwan (1998)

Maria Fannin (1997)

Porter Conley Jarrard (1996)

Betsy Ellen Mikkelsen (1995)

Christopher Arlinghaus (1994)

Karen Koegler (1993)

 

Thomas M. Geoghegan Award
This award recognizes the sophomore or junior Geography major for exceptional dedication and spirit to undergraduate studies in geography.

Bob Lanza (2020)

Paul Pendergast (2018)

Sandra Martinez (2017)

Cameron Stewart (2016)

Lindsey Funke (2015)

Lindsey Funke (2014)

Evan Sweet (2013)

Jonathan Finnie (2012)

Derek Miles (2011)

Sgt. Elizabeth Rebmann (2010)

Calvin Harmin (2009)

Lauren Bolender (2008)

Jacob Wasilkowski (2007)

Tiffany Thompson (2006) and Mark Watson (2006)

Ann Hartell (2004)

Laura Hettinger (2003) and Leslia LeMaster (2003)

Jacqueline Goins (2002) and Gina Poore (2002)

Howard Pieratt (2000)

Renate Yonke (1999)

Kevin Campbell (1998)

Peter Nicholas Hrabeck (1997)

Chad Cottle (1996)

Rusty Anderson (1995)

Susan Ware (1994)

 

Outstanding Geography Teacher Award
This award is presented to the geography faculty, instructor, or teaching assistant who has shown outstanding teaching ability. Sponsored by the UK Geographical Society.

Ian Spangler (2020) and Tony Stallins (2020)

Osama Abdl-Haleem (2019) and Nick Lally (2019)

Lynn Phillips (2018) and Matthew Rosenblum (2018)

Eric Huntley (2017) and Lynn Phillips (2017)

Carrie Mott (2016) and Alice Turkington (2016)

Patrick Bigger (2015) and Jessa Loomis (2015) and Sue Roberts (2015)

Dan Cockayne (2014) and Dick Gilbreath (2014) and Boyd Shearer (2014)

Michele Flippo-Bolduc (2013) and Gary Shannon (2013)

Dick Gilbreath (2012) and Malene Jacobsen (2012) and Matt Zook (2012)

Patrick Bigger (2010) and Dick Gilbreath (2010)

Dick Gilbreath (2009) and Lynn Phillips (2009)

Taro Futamura (2008) and Lynn Phillips (2008)

Michael Crutcher (2007) and Taro Futamura (2007) and Ellen Hostetter (2007)

Taro Futamura (2006) and Alice Turkington (2006)

Taro Futamura (2005) and Lynn Phillips (2005) and Karl Raitz (2005) and Sue Roberts (2005)

Taro Futamura (2004) and Dick Ulack (2004)

Gareth John (2003) and Alice Turkington (2003)

Dick Gilbreath (2002) and Josh Lepawsky (2002) and Lynn Phillips (2002)

Edward Carr (2001) and Dick Gilbreath (2001) and Paul Kingsbury (2001)

Susan Mains (2000) and John Watkins (2000)

Rebecca Glassock (1999) and John Watkins (1999)

Susan Mains (1998) and John Watkins (1998)

Rebecca Glasscock (1997) and Karen Koegler (1997)

Rebecca Glasscock (1996) and Karen Koegler (1996)

Stephen Hanna (1995) and Karl Raitz (1995)

Stephen Hanna (1994) and John Watkins (1994)

Dick Gilbreath (1993) and John Watkins (1993)

Jeff Jones (1992) and John Watkins (1992)

Mike Kukral (1991) and Karl Raitz (1991)

Pat McHaffie (1990) and Karl Raitz (1990)

Mike Kukral (1989) and Karl Raitz (1989)

Juleson Pacheco (1988) and Karl Raitz (1988)

Karen Koegler (1987) and Karl Raitz (1987)

Janice Humble (1986) and Gyula Pauer (1986)

 

Raitz Scholarship
This award is presented to the junior or senior Geography major to support academic merit and diversity among undergraduate students in the department.

Adrian Davis (2020)

Madalynne Blandford (2019)

Stephanie Johnson (2018)

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading